The Secretary reasonably construed Congress' intent when he defined "harm" to include habitat modification. Invoking the noscitur a sociis canon of statutory construction, which holds that a word is known by the company it keeps, the court concluded that "harm," like the other words in the definition of "take," should be read as applying only to the perpetrator's direct application of force against the animal taken. The District Court granted petitioners summary judgment, but the Court of Appeals ultimately reversed. In 50 CFR 17.3, petitioner Secretary of the Interior further defines "harm" to include "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife." Respondents, persons and entities dependent on the forest products industries and others, challenged this regulation on its face, claiming that Congress did not intend the word "take" to include habitat modification. 94-859 Argued: April 17, 1995Decided: June 29, 1995Īs relevant here, the